How to Get an E-Visa for
Travel to Zambia

Zambian evisas are issued for:


Tourism & Recreation • Business & Trade

Get an E-Visa for Travel to Zambia
in Just 
4 EASY STEPS:

How to Get an E-Visa for
Travel to Zambia

Get an E-Visa for Travel to Zambia
in Just 
4 EASY STEPS:

Step 1:
Gather Required
Documents

Step 2:
Complete Application
& Order Form

Step 3:
Email/Upload Documents

Step 4:
Place Order

Ready to Get Started? 

Getting E-Visas for Travel to Zambia
has never been easier!

UVC Step by Step Zambian Evisa Help Guide 
 Easy to Follow Comprehensive Instructions
Detailed Application Requirements
Current Entry Information
Secure Online Ordering 
Downloadable Forms

STEP 1: ZAMBIA E-VISA


Carefully Review the Following Information & Gather Together the Required Documents

ZAMBIA E-VISA REQUIREMENTS

Zambia E-Visa Overview


Types of Zambian E-Visas:

Single Entry Visas allow travelers entry into Zambia only once during the validity of the visa which is 90 days from the date of issuance.

Double Entry Visas allow travelers entry into Zambia twice during the validity of the visa which is 90 days from the date of issuance.

Multiple Entry Visas allow travelers entry into Zambia multiple times during the validity of the visa which is 90 days from the date of issuance. Multiple Entry Visas for Citizens of the United States however have a validity of three years.

Transit visas are issued to nationals who require visas to enter Zambia and are transiting through using land transport. They are valid for a maximum period of seven days.

Day Tripper Visas are issued to tourists who visit Zambia for a period of less than 24 hours and exit through the same port from which they enter. They are also issued to tourists visiting Zambia and who intend to visit a neighboring country and re-enter Zambia within 24 hours. Please Note that the Day Tripper Visa shall only apply at Victoria Falls and Kazungula Border Controls.

Gratis Visas are free visas issued at Zambian Missions Abroad or at Ports of entry to Members of the Diplomatic Community on presentation of letters of accreditation and/or Diplomatic Passports.


All persons who normally require a visa to travel to Zambia are eligible to apply for an Online Electronic Zambian E-Visa.


All E-Visa applicants must carry a copy of their approval letter and receipt when traveling to Zambia as it is required to present them to an Immigration Officer upon entry. Holders of Zambian e-Visa approval letters can enter Zambia through any port of entry.


 

Passport


A Clear Color Scan of Your Currently Valid & Signed Passport must be submitted with your Zambian E-Visa Application.
The passport needs to have a minimum two blank side by side visa pages and must not be expiring 6 months or less from the date you return into the United States.

U.S citizens should note that the last six pages of your U.S. Passport cannot be for entry/exit stamps or visa issuance. These are amendment pages specifically designated for U.S. State Department use only.

If your passport does not meet current Zambian E-Visa Requirements, UVC can process your Application for a Tourist or Business E-Visa to Zambia and your application to Renew Your U.S. Passport, to add Additional Passport Pages, or to Get a New U.S. Passport back to back and in time for your trip.

 

Photo


A Clear Color Scan of a Passport Photograph is required for your Zambia E-Visa Application submission.
The photo's should be:

  • in color & not blurry;
  • 2×2 in size;
  • front view with body completely facing forward;
  • on a plain white background;
  • with no glasses or head wear;
  • not older than 90 days;
  • taken at a reputable facility such as Walgreen’s, CVS or Fed Ex.

 

OTHER E-VISA REQUIREMENTS

For Tourist E-Visa


Applicants applying for Tourist Visas to Zambia will also need:

 


A Cover Letter from the applicant and addressed to the Zambian Director General of Immigration which must be signed by the author/applicant;


Proof of travel such as a copy of round trip tickets or emailed flight itinerary confirmation which should include applicants name and show entry into and exit from Zambia.


Proof of accommodations such as a copy of a hotel booking confirmation email.


 

For Business E-Visas


Applicants applying for Business Visas to Zambia will also need:

 

A Clear Color Scan of a Certificate of Incorporation for the host company in Zambia.


A Clear Color Scan of a business letter from the applicants U.S. based company which should:

  • be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant;
  • indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant;
  • explain the exact nature of business to be performed;
  • provide name, address, email & phone number of the host company in Zambia;
  • provide expected dates of entry into and exit from Zambia.

A Clear Color Scan of an Invitation Letter from the sponsoring company in Zambia which should:

  • be typewritten on company letterhead;
  • be signed by an appropriate person in the inviting company;
  • explain the exact nature of business to be performed;
  • provide address of stay & contact information in Zambia;
  • provide expected dates of entry into and exit from Zambia.

 

E-Visa For Staying with Family/Friends

Applicants who intend to stay with family or friends that reside in Zambia should choose "visitor visa" instead of tourist visa for visa type. Zambian Visitor Visa applicants will also need:

 


A Cover Letter from host in Zambia addressed to the Director General of Immigration must include full physical address & contact phone number of host and must be signed by the author/host.


Proof of Host Status (ex. copy of NRC/ Zambia Immigration Permit).


Important Note: persons on Study Visas, Visiting Visas, Temporary Employment Permits or Temporal Permits cannot invite visitors to Zambia.


 

E-Visas For Transiting Through Zambia


Applicants applying for Transit Visas to Zambia will also need:

 


A Cover letter from the applicant which should be addressed to the Zambian Director General of Immigration and signed by the author/applicant.


 

E-Visas For Student/Study Travel


Applicants applying for Student/Study Visas to Zambia will also need:

 


A Cover letter on educational institution letterhead with full address and contact numbers of the institution, signed by an appropriate University official and addressed to the Zambian Director General of Immigration.


A Letter of Acceptance from the University/Collage/School in Zambia


Proof of Host Status in Zambia if applicable (ex. copy of NRC/ Zambia Immigration Permit).


 

E-Visas For Religious/Missionary Travel


Applicants applying for Religious Visas to Zambia will also need:

 


Cover letter on religious institution letterhead with full address and contact numbers of the institution, signed by an appropriate official, and addressed to the Zambian Director General of Immigration.


A Letter of Invitation from the host religious institution in Zambia.


 

E-Visas For Official/Diplomatic Travel


Applicants applying for Official/Diplomatic E-Visas to Zambia will also need:

 


A Cover Letter typed on the host institutions Government letterhead which must include an address, contact information and be addressed to the Zambian Director General of Immigration;


Proof of travel such as a copy of round trip tickets or emailed flight itinerary confirmation which should include applicants name and show entry into and exit from Zambia.


 

STEP 2: ZAMBIA E-VISA


Carefully Complete the Following Required Forms

Zambia Visa Fees


The combined total of the Zambian Government Fee and Application Processing Fee is:

  • Single Entry: 95.00
  • Double Entry: 125.00
  • Multiple Entry: 125.00
  • Transit: 95.00
  • Day Tripper - 65.00
  • KAZA UNIVISA - 95.00

E-Visa Processing time for nationals that may obtain visas at ports of entry, such as U.S. Citizens, is normally 3-4 business days.

E-Visa Processing time for nationals that require visas prior to travel to Zambia is normally 5-6 business days.


 

Zambia Online E-Visa Application Form


Complete the Zambia Online E-Visa Application Form Questionnaire.

Once completed, you will submit your Zambia E-Visa Application Form Questionnaire by emailing or uploading it to UVC along with the scans of the passport, photo, and any other required documents.

 

STEP 3: ZAMBIA E-VISA


Email or Upload your Documents

Email/Upload Your Documents

Email/Upload Instructions

Please email all required documents to:


US Visa Connection

Email:
info@usvisaconnection.com
OR
usvisaconnection@gmail.com
Phone:
877-VISADOC (847-2362)


 

STEP 4: ZAMBIA E-VISA


Get Confirmation & Travel

Congratulations,
Your Zambia E-Visa Order is complete.


You will receive two email confirmations: 

  1. The first email will be a notification that your Zambian e-visa documents have been successfully received & verified for accuracy;
  2. The second email will be notification that your E-Visa to Zambia has been approved.

Have Questions? Need Assistance?

Call the Doc!  877-VISADOC (847-2362)

STEP 1: ZAMBIA E-VISA


Carefully Review the Following Information & Gather Together the Required Documents

ZAMBIA E-VISA REQUIREMENTS

Zambia E-Visa Overview


Types of Zambian E-Visas:

Single Entry Visas allow travelers entry into Zambia only once during the validity of the visa which is 90 days from the date of issuance.

Double Entry Visas allow travelers entry into Zambia twice during the validity of the visa which is 90 days from the date of issuance.

Multiple Entry Visas allow travelers entry into Zambia multiple times during the validity of the visa which is 90 days from the date of issuance. Multiple Entry Visas for Citizens of the United States however have a validity of three years.

Transit visas are issued to nationals who require visas to enter Zambia and are transiting through using land transport. They are valid for a maximum period of seven days.

Day Tripper Visas are issued to tourists who visit Zambia for a period of less than 24 hours and exit through the same port from which they enter. They are also issued to tourists visiting Zambia and who intend to visit a neighboring country and re-enter Zambia within 24 hours. Please Note that the Day Tripper Visa shall only apply at Victoria Falls and Kazungula Border Controls.

Gratis Visas are free visas issued at Zambian Missions Abroad or at Ports of entry to Members of the Diplomatic Community on presentation of letters of accreditation and/or Diplomatic Passports.


All persons who normally require a visa to travel to Zambia are eligible to apply for an Online Electronic Zambian E-Visa.


All E-Visa applicants must carry a copy of their approval letter and receipt when traveling to Zambia as it is required to present them to an Immigration Officer upon entry. Holders of Zambian e-Visa approval letters can enter Zambia through any port of entry.


 

Passport


A Clear Color Scan of Your Currently Valid & Signed Passport must be submitted with your Zambian E-Visa Application.
The passport needs to have a minimum two blank side by side visa pages and must not be expiring 6 months or less from the date you return into the United States.

U.S citizens should note that the last six pages of your U.S. Passport cannot be for entry/exit stamps or visa issuance. These are amendment pages specifically designated for U.S. State Department use only.

If your passport does not meet current Zambian E-Visa Requirements, UVC can process your Application for a Tourist or Business E-Visa to Zambia and your application to Renew Your U.S. Passport, to add Additional Passport Pages, or to Get a New U.S. Passport back to back and in time for your trip.

 

Photo


A Clear Color Scan of a Passport Photograph is required for your Zambia E-Visa Application submission.
The photo's should be:

  • in color & not blurry;
  • 2×2 in size;
  • front view with body completely facing forward;
  • on a plain white background;
  • with no glasses or head wear;
  • not older than 90 days;
  • taken at a reputable facility such as Walgreen’s, CVS or Fed Ex.

 

OTHER E-VISA REQUIREMENTS

For Tourist E-Visa


Applicants applying for Tourist Visas to Zambia will also need:

 


A Cover Letter from the applicant and addressed to the Zambian Director General of Immigration which must be signed by the author/applicant;


Proof of travel such as a copy of round trip tickets or emailed flight itinerary confirmation which should include applicants name and show entry into and exit from Zambia.


Proof of accommodations such as a copy of a hotel booking confirmation email.


 

For Business E-Visas


Applicants applying for Business Visas to Zambia will also need:

 

A Clear Color Scan of a Certificate of Incorporation for the host company in Zambia.


A Clear Color Scan of a business letter from the applicants U.S. based company which should:

  • be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant;
  • indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant;
  • explain the exact nature of business to be performed;
  • provide name, address, email & phone number of the host company in Zambia;
  • provide expected dates of entry into and exit from Zambia.

A Clear Color Scan of an Invitation Letter from the sponsoring company in Zambia which should:

  • be typewritten on company letterhead;
  • be signed by an appropriate person in the inviting company;
  • explain the exact nature of business to be performed;
  • provide address of stay & contact information in Zambia;
  • provide expected dates of entry into and exit from Zambia.

 

E-Visa For Staying with Family/Friends

Applicants who intend to stay with family or friends that reside in Zambia should choose "visitor visa" instead of tourist visa for visa type. Zambian Visitor Visa applicants will also need:

 


A Cover Letter from host in Zambia addressed to the Director General of Immigration must include full physical address & contact phone number of host and must be signed by the author/host.


Proof of Host Status (ex. copy of NRC/ Zambia Immigration Permit).


Important Note: persons on Study Visas, Visiting Visas, Temporary Employment Permits or Temporal Permits cannot invite visitors to Zambia.


 

E-Visas For Transiting Through Zambia


Applicants applying for Transit Visas to Zambia will also need:

 


A Cover letter from the applicant which should be addressed to the Zambian Director General of Immigration and signed by the author/applicant.


 

E-Visas For Student/Study Travel


Applicants applying for Student/Study Visas to Zambia will also need:

 


A Cover letter on educational institution letterhead with full address and contact numbers of the institution, signed by an appropriate University official and addressed to the Zambian Director General of Immigration.


A Letter of Acceptance from the University/Collage/School in Zambia


Proof of Host Status in Zambia if applicable (ex. copy of NRC/ Zambia Immigration Permit).


 

E-Visas For Religious/Missionary Travel


Applicants applying for Religious Visas to Zambia will also need:

 


Cover letter on religious institution letterhead with full address and contact numbers of the institution, signed by an appropriate official, and addressed to the Zambian Director General of Immigration.


A Letter of Invitation from the host religious institution in Zambia.


 

E-Visas For Official/Diplomatic Travel


Applicants applying for Official/Diplomatic E-Visas to Zambia will also need:

 


A Cover Letter typed on the host institutions Government letterhead which must include an address, contact information and be addressed to the Zambian Director General of Immigration;


Proof of travel such as a copy of round trip tickets or emailed flight itinerary confirmation which should include applicants name and show entry into and exit from Zambia.


 

STEP 2: ZAMBIA E-VISA


Carefully Complete the Following Required Forms

Zambia Visa Fees


The combined total of the Zambian Government Fee and Application Processing Fee is:

  • Single Entry: 95.00
  • Double Entry: 125.00
  • Multiple Entry: 125.00
  • Transit: 95.00
  • Day Tripper - 65.00
  • KAZA UNIVISA - 95.00

E-Visa Processing time for nationals that may obtain visas at ports of entry, such as U.S. Citizens, is normally 3-4 business days.

E-Visa Processing time for nationals that require visas prior to travel to Zambia is normally 5-6 business days.


 

Zambia Online E-Visa Application Form


Complete the Zambia Online E-Visa Application Form Questionnaire.

Once completed, you will submit your Zambia E-Visa Application Form Questionnaire by emailing or uploading it to UVC along with the scans of the passport, photo, and any other required documents.

 

STEP 3: ZAMBIA E-VISA


Email or Upload your Documents

Email/Upload Your Documents

Email/Upload Instructions

Please email all required documents to:


US Visa Connection

Email:
info@usvisaconnection.com
OR
usvisaconnection@gmail.com
Phone:
877-VISADOC (847-2362)


 

STEP 4: ZAMBIA E-VISA


Get Confirmation & Travel

Congratulations,
Your Zambia E-Visa Order is complete.


You will receive two email confirmations: 

  1. The first email will be a notification that your Zambian e-visa documents have been successfully received & verified for accuracy;
  2. The second email will be notification that your E-Visa to Zambia has been approved.

Have Questions? Need Assistance?

Call the Doc!  877-VISADOC (847-2362)

Zambian Giraffes in Zambia image
Zambian Lions in Zambia Image
Zambian Zebras in Zambia Image

TRAVEL SMART WITH STEP (Smart Traveler Enrollment Program)


The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program is a free service provided by the U.S. Department of State for citizens of the United States traveling or living abroad to. It allows the State Department & U.S. Embassies to:

  • provide you with the latest security updates from the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate;
  • assist your family or friends in the U.S. to contact you with urgent news while you’re traveling;
  • contact you and provide assistance during an emergency situation overseas such as an evacuation, if you lose your passport, or if your passport is stolen while you are abroad.
Travel Smart – Enroll in STEP Today

US Visa Connection
Rush Zambian Electronic E-Visa Services:


Expedited Evisas for Travel to Zambia

Zambia Fun Facts

Did you know that the largest man made lake in the world is in Zambia?


Lake Karimba is a man made lake that is located on the border between Zambia and Zimbabwe. The lake is 139 miles long, is 24 miles wide at its widest point, covers an area of nearly 3500 square miles, and has a holding capacity of 45 cubic miles.
Visit the “About Zambia” Country Profile section of the UVC World Atlas to learn more about the nation of India.

 

Fast. Easy.
Affordable. Secure.

US Visa Connection BBB Business Review