Choose the Expedited Afghanistan Visa Application Service
from the options below that meets your travel needs

Choose the Afghanistan Visa Service below that meets your travel needs

AFGHANISTAN VISAS

AFGHANISTAN TOURIST VISA
REQUIREMENTS, INSTRUCTIONS, & INFORMATION

Send the Following to US Visa Connection:

Passport RequirementsImage of a United States Passport issued by the US Department of State.:
Afghanistan Tourist Visa


Your actual, currently valid & signed passport must be submitted with your Afghanistan Tourist Visa Application.
The passport needs to have a minimum two blank side by side visa pages and must not be expiring 6 months or less from the date you return into the United States.

U.S citizens should note that the last six pages of your U.S. Passport cannot be for entry/exit stamps or visa issuance. These are amendment pages specifically designated for U.S. State Department use only.

If your passport does not meet current requirements, our Expedited Passport Services can process your tourist visa application and your application to Renew Your U.S. Passport or to Get a New U.S. Passport back to back and in time for your trip.


Image of a Passport Photo example that meets the Requirements of the Afghanistan Embassy and Afghan Consulates.Photo Requirements:
Afghanistan Tourist Visa


You will need to provide two passport photo’s which should be:

  • in color & not blurry;
  • 2×2 in size;
  • front view with body completely facing forward;
  • on a plain white background;
  • with no glasses or head wear;
  • not older than 90 days;
  • taken at a reputable facility such as Walgreen’s, CVS or Fed Ex.

Image of an Afghanistan Tourist Visa Application form.Application Requirements:
Afghanistan Tourist Visa


Complete, print, and sign two copies of the Afghanistan Tourist Visa Application Form.

Afghanistan visa applications must be typed and notarized. The notary stamp should be on the second page of the application.
Hand written forms are not accepted by the Embassy or Consulates of Afghanistan.


Image of a Letter stating the intentions of the Afghanistan Tourist Visa Applicant.Letter of Intent:
Afghanistan Tourist Visa


A letter of Intent from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Afghanistan. The letter should include:

  • applicants name & Passport number;
  • purpose of travel to Afghanistan;
  • length of intended stay in Afghanistan;
  • Llist of places to be visited in Afghanistan;
  • accommodation and contact information in Afghanistan

Image of Afghanistan Embassy & Afghan Consulates Tourist Visa Information Form.Extra Information:
Afghanistan Tourist Visa


Applicants issued Afghanistan visas prior to this application must include a copy of their most recent Afghan visa.

Afghanistan visas are usually issued for a single entry visa valid for entry for 3 months from the date of issue and valid for a stay in Afghanistan of up to 30 days. The validity of Afghanistan visas is at the discretion of the Consulate or Embassy of Afghanistan.

U.S. Passport holders who are former Afghanistan citizens may enter Afghanistan for a short stay without a visa. The period of stay is determined by Afghan Immigration Authorities upon arrival.


Money and Clock Image Image Representing Afghanistan Tourist Visa Fees and Processing Times.Fees, Time, & Jurisdiction:
Afghanistan Tourist Visa


Important Notes:

  • “Days” are business days and do not include weekends or consular holidays.
  • Afghanistan tourist visa fees listed below are for all U.S. jurisdictions.
  • A 5.00 money order fee has been added to the Totals below.

US Citizens:
Afghanistan Tourist Visa:
One Month Visa (Validity 3 months): $165.00
Three Month Visa (Validity 3 months): $185.00
One Year Visa (Validity One Year): $365.00

Foreign Nationals:
For India and Pakistan passport holders
One/Three/Six Month Single Entry: Free
All the other countries: One Month Visa (Validity 3 months): $100.00


Order & Ship:Image of an Express Shipping Truck with a Lock Representing Overnight Shipping and Secure handling of Afghanistan Visa Documents.
Afghanistan Tourist Visa


Complete the US Visa Connection Afghanistan Tourist Visa Order Form.

This provides us with your contact, payment, and return shipping information as well as the level of service needed to meet your intended travel date.

AFGHANISTAN BUSINESS VISA
REQUIREMENTS, INSTRUCTIONS, & INFORMATION

Send the Following to US Visa Connection:

Passport RequirementsImage of a United States Passport issued by the US Department of State.:
Afghanistan Business Visa


Your actual, currently valid & signed passport must be submitted with your Afghanistan Business Visa Application.
The passport needs to have a minimum two blank side by side visa pages and must not be expiring 6 months or less from the date you return into the United States.

U.S citizens should note that the last six pages of your U.S. Passport cannot be for entry/exit stamps or visa issuance. These are amendment pages specifically designated for U.S. State Department use only.

If your passport does not meet current requirements, our Expedited Passport Services can process your tourist visa application and your application to Renew Your U.S. Passport or to Get a New U.S. Passport back to back and in time for your trip.


Image of a Passport Photo example that meets the Requirements of the Afghanistan Embassy and Afghan Consulates.Photo Requirements:
Afghanistan Business Visa


You will need to provide two passport photo’s which should be:

  • in color & not blurry;
  • 2×2 in size;
  • front view with body completely facing forward;
  • on a plain white background;
  • with no glasses or head wear;
  • not older than 90 days;
  • taken at a reputable facility such as Walgreen’s, CVS or Fed Ex.

Image of an Afghanistan Business Visa Application form.Application Requirements:
Afghanistan Business Visa


Complete, print, and sign two copies of the Afghanistan Business Visa Application Form.

Afghanistan visa applications must be typed and notarized. The notary stamp should be on the second page of the application.
Hand written forms are not accepted by the Embassy or Consulates of Afghanistan.


Image of a Letter stating the intentions of the Afghanistan Business Visa Applicant.Letter of Intent:
Afghanistan Business Visa


A letter of Intent from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Afghanistan. The letter should include:

  • applicants name & Passport number;
  • purpose of travel to Afghanistan;
  • length of intended stay in Afghanistan;
  • Llist of places to be visited in Afghanistan;
  • accommodation and contact information in Afghanistan.

An image of a Company Business Letter Stating the Purpose of Travel to Afghanistan.Business Letter:
Afghanistan Business Visa


A business letter of introduction from either your employer or a sponsor in Afghanistan. The letter should be addressed to the attention of the “Embassy of Afghanistan: Visa Section: Washington DC” and must:

  • be on company letterhead;
  • state applicants name,position in company & passport number;
  • signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant
  • states dates of entry into & exit from Afghanistan;
  • request a multiple entry visa if required;
  • provide financial guarantee for expenses incurred in Afghanistan;
  • clearly state the nature & purpose of the business visit;
  • provide name, address & phone of the inviting individual or organization in Afghanistan.

Image of Afghanistan Embassy & Afghan Consulates Business Visa Information Form.Extra Information:
Afghanistan Business Visa


A visa approval notice is required to be submitted along with your visa application form.
Your host company or organization must apply for visa approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, once this approval has been issued please included a copy along with all other required documentation.

Applicants issued Afghanistan visas prior to this application must include a copy of their most recent Afghan visa.

Afghanistan visas are usually issued for a single entry visa valid for entry for 3 months from the date of issue and valid for a stay in Afghanistan of up to 30 days. The validity of Afghanistan visas is at the discretion of the Consulate or Embassy of Afghanistan.

U.S. Passport holders who are former Afghanistan citizens may enter Afghanistan for a short stay without a visa. The period of stay is determined by Afghan Immigration Authorities upon arrival.


Money and Clock Image Image Representing Afghanistan Business Visa Fees and Processing Times.Fees, Time, & Jurisdiction:
Afghanistan Business Visa


Important Notes:

  • “Days” are business days and do not include weekends or consular holidays.
  • Afghanistan business visa fees listed below are for all U.S. jurisdictions.
  • A 5.00 money order fee has been added to the Totals below.

US Citizens
Afghanistan Business Visas:
One Month Visa (Validity 3 months): $165.00
Three Month Visa (Validity 3 months): $185.00
One Year Visa (Validity One Year): $365.00

Foreign Nationals
Afghanistan Business Visas: 
For India and Pakistan passport holders
One/Three/Six Month Single Entry: Free
All the other countries: One Month Visa (Validity 3 months): $100.00


Order & Ship:Image of an Express Shipping Truck with a Lock Representing Overnight Shipping and Secure handling of Afghanistan Visa Documents.
Afghanistan Business Visa


Complete the US Visa Connection Afghanistan Business Visa Order Form.

This provides us with your contact, payment, and return shipping information as well as the level of service needed to meet your intended travel date.

AFGHANISTAN WORK VISA
REQUIREMENTS, INSTRUCTIONS, & INFORMATION

Send the Following to US Visa Connection:

Visa Information for Work/Employment Visas to Afghanistan:

There are various types of Afghanistan Work Visas each with their own specific & constantly changing application requirements. To ensure you get the most accurate and up to date Afghanistan Work Visa requirements, instructions & information, please contact at contact us at 877-VISADOC (847-2362) or via email at info@usvisaconnection.com for assistance.


Passport Requirements for Work Travel to Afghanistan:
  • A current and valid passport is required for work travel to Afghanistan.
  • Passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of your departure from Afghanistan.
  • Passport must have at least two blank pages that are face to face. Please note that the last few pages in your passport are amendment pages. These are for US State Department use only and can not be used for for Afghanistan visa stamps.

If your passport does not meet current requirements, our Expedited Passport Services can process your work visa application and your application to Renew Your U.S. Passport or to Get a New U.S. Passport back to back and in time for your trip.


Have questions about Afghanistan visa requirements?
For immediate assistance contact us at 877-VISADOC (847-2362) or via email at info@usvisaconnection.com. Help is just a phone call or email away!

About Afghanistan


For information about the people, history, government, economy and geography of Afghanistan, visit the UVC Afghanistan Atlas or the CIA World Factbook section About Afghanistan.

Health


There are currently recommended & required vaccinations for travel to Afghanistan. For details, check the websites of the Center for Disease Control (CDC) and the World Health Organization (WHO) for health and vaccination recommendations for travel to Afghanistan.

Travel


The State Department has issued security alerts for travel to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan. For up to date information, visit the US State Department website. Travel alerts & advisories, entry and exit restrictions, foreign relations updates and travel tips. For consular contact & location information, visit our web page for Afghanistan Embassy/Consulate information.

Why Use UVC
Passport & Visa Services?

Between the 5 Star customer service, super quick processing times, & affordable rates; the real question is Why Not? US Visa Connection makes getting US Passports & International Travel Visas as easy as 1-2-3!

Step 1.
Gather & Complete
Your Documents

Our easy to follow step by step Passport & Visa Instruction Guides make Expediting Applications for Travel Visas and US Passports a breeze! If there are any issues, we will work with you to resolve them quickly.

Step 2.
Place Order & Ship
Your Documents

Placing your order provides UVC with your contact, payment, and return shipping information as well as the level of service needed to get your passport/visa in time to meet your intended travel date.

Step 3. 
Receive Your Visa/Passport

Your done! Sit back & relax with the knowledge that our years of experience working with the US Department of State Passport Agency and the various Consulates & Embassies are at work for you.

Fast. Easy.
Affordable. Secure.

US Visa Connection BBB Business Review