How to Get a
Journalist Visa for China

Chinese Visas for Journalism are issued for:


Journalist or Reporters and accompanying Family Members

Get a Journalist Visa to China
in Just
 
4 EASY STEPS:

How to Get a
Journalist Visa to China
in Just
 
4 EASY STEPS:

Step 1:
Gather Documents

Step 2:
Complete Forms

Step 3:
Ship Documents

Step 4:
Place Order

Ready to Get Started? 

Getting Chinese Visas for Journalism
has never been easier!

UVC Step by Step China Journalist Visa Help Guide 
 Easy to Follow Comprehensive Instructions
Detailed Application Requirements
Current Entry Information
Secure Online Ordering 
Downloadable Forms

STEP 1: CHINA JOURNALIST (J1/J2) VISA


Carefully Review the Following Information & Gather Together the Required Documents

Overview


China Journalism (J1/J2) Visas

The Chinese Journalist J1/J2 Visa is Issued to Journalist or Reporters and their accompanying Family Members.

Chinese Student Visas are sub-divided into 2 visa types: the J1 and J2.

The Chinese Journalist (J1) Visa is issued to foreign students who come for long-term Journalism activities (more than 180 days) in China. The J-1 visa is valid for one entry, three months and the visa holder must register for a residence permit at a local public security department (police station) within thirty days of entry into China.

The Chinese Journalist (J2) Visa is issued to foreign students who come for short-term Journalism activities (less than 180 days) in China and is issued for a single-entry only with a validity of up to 6 months.

 

Passport


The Applicants Actual, Currently Valid & Signed Passport must be submitted with their China Journalist Visa Application.
The passport needs to have a minimum two blank side by side visa pages and must not be expiring 6 months or less from the date of return into the United States.

U.S citizens should note that the last six pages of your U.S. Passport cannot be for entry/exit stamps or visa issuance. These are amendment pages specifically designated for U.S. State Department use only.

If your passport does not meet current Chinese Journalist Visa Requirements, UVC can process your China Visa Application and your application to Renew Your U.S. Passport, to add Additional Passport Pages, or to Get a New U.S. Passport back to back and in time for your trip.

 

Photo


Two passport photographs are required for a China Journalism Visa Application submission.
The photo's should be:

  • in color & not blurry;
  • 2×2 in size;
  • front view with body completely facing forward;
  • on a plain white background;
  • with no glasses or head wear;
  • not older than 90 days;
  • taken at a reputable facility such as Walgreen’s, CVS or Fed Ex.

 

Proof of Residence


Proof of the Applicants Residential Address in the United States must be presented when applying for an Journalist Visa to China.

This should be a clear color copy of the applicant drivers license or state issued photo ID.

 

Invitation Letter

An Invitation Letter from the Related Chinese News Authorities. The Letter of Invitation must include the applicant's name, passport number and date of birth.

More Important Instructions & Helpful Information


If any reporting equipment will be brought into China, an Equipment Declaration Form must be completed and submitted with the China Visa Application.

Accompanying Family Members of Journalism J1/J2 Visa Holders must submit proof of kinship (a certified marriage certificate or certified birth certificate).

Non U.S. Passport Holders Applying for a Chinese Journalism J1/J2 Visa must provide proof of their current U.S. Immigration status (usually a clear color copy of a Green Card, U.S. immigration documentation, U.S. Immigration form I-94).

Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued to a previous passport, a photocopy of the canceled passport’s information page must also be included or you may send the canceled passport itself.

For all minors under 13, a copy of the birth certificate is required. If a minor under 18 is traveling with someone other than a parent or legal guardian, a copy of the birth certificate and copy of parents’ passports is required.

Applicants of Chinese origin (born in China) must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa. If you have no previous Chinese Visas, then you will need to send your actual most recent Chinese passport. Also, these applicants must ensure to complete the Chinese Name field on the Chinese Journalist visa application form in Chinese characters.

Applicants holding passports from France, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Turkey, Congo, Nigeria, and Ghana must appear in person at the Consulate for finger printing. US Visa Connection cannot assist with the China Visa process for these nationalities at this time.

Applicants who have traveled to Turkey, Kazakhstan or Pakistan must submit a signed Letter of Explanation disclosing in detail the exact purpose of each journey with entry and exit dates.

Applicants leaving Mainland China to visit Hong Kong or Macau with the intention to re-enter the mainland before finally departing from China must obtain a multiple entry visa.

Any person suffering from any mental disorders or diseases such as leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, tuberculosis or shall not be permitted to enter the Peoples Republic of China.

 

STEP 2: CHINA JOURNALIST (J1/J2) VISA


Carefully Complete the Following Required Forms

China Journalist Visa Application Form


Complete, print, and sign two copies of the China Journalist Visa Application Form.

Important Notes:
Every question on the application must be answered with complete information. For questions that do not apply to you type answer as NA. Application forms completed by hand are not accepted by the Embassy of China or Chinese Consulates. All applications must be typed, printed single side and signed with signature matching that in applicant’s passport.

Use the application link below that corresponds with the state you reside in.

 

STEP 3: CHINA JOURNALIST (J1/J2) VISA


Select Your Preferred Shipping Method 

Shipping Instructions

Shipping Instructions

Please send all required documents, completed forms and a printed copy of your order confirmation to:


US Visa Connection

Address: 510 Earls Court Drive, Katy TX 77450
Phone: 877-VISADOC (847-2362)

Once your order has been completed, your passport with visa will be returned to you with the shipping option you choose. It is highly recommended all documents be shipped using FedEx.

 

Shipping Fees

Shipping Fees


FedEx Return Shipping FedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Overnight - Next Business Day $38.00
2 Day - 2nd Business Day $28.00
Saturday Delivery $48.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day / 2 Day (No Saturday Delivery) $48.00
International Price
Call UVC for Prices (Varies by Location) Varies

If you are sending a pre-paid return label or will be using a FedEx or UPS account, you can supply that information when placing your order.

 

STEP 4: CHINA JOURNALIST (J1/J2) VISA


Place Your order

Fees

China Journalist Visa Fees


The US Visa Connection Fee for Chinese Journalism Visas are:

  • Regular Processing (7-10 business days): 99.00 
  • Expedited (4-6 business days): 125.00
  • Urgent Rush (1-3 business days): 149.00
    (Urgent Processing only available in select areas)

The Chinese Government Fees for Journalism Visas are:

US Citizens:

  • Regular (7-10 business days): 145.00 
  • Expedited (4-6 business days): 165.00
  • Urgent Rush (1-3 business days): 175.00
    (Urgent Processing only available in select areas)

Foreign Nationals:

  • Regular: 95.00
  • Expedited: 115.00

Please Note: The Consular Fees above include a 5.00 money order fee.

 

Place Your Order

Place Your Order


Complete, print & sign the US Visa Connection Visa Order Form.

The Order Form provides UVC with your contact, payment, and return shipping information as well as the level of service needed to meet your intended travel date.


Have Questions? Need Assistance?

Call the Doc!  877-VISADOC (847-2362)

STEP 1: CHINA JOURNALIST (J1/J2) VISA


Carefully Review the Following Information & Gather Together the Required Documents

Overview


China Journalism (J1/J2) Visas

The Chinese Journalist J1/J2 Visa is Issued to Journalist or Reporters and their accompanying Family Members.

Chinese Student Visas are sub-divided into 2 visa types: the J1 and J2.

The Chinese Journalist (J1) Visa is issued to foreign students who come for long-term Journalism activities (more than 180 days) in China. The J-1 visa is valid for one entry, three months and the visa holder must register for a residence permit at a local public security department (police station) within thirty days of entry into China.

The Chinese Journalist (J2) Visa is issued to foreign students who come for short-term Journalism activities (less than 180 days) in China and is issued for a single-entry only with a validity of up to 6 months.

 

Passport


The Applicants Actual, Currently Valid & Signed Passport must be submitted with their China Journalist Visa Application.
The passport needs to have a minimum two blank side by side visa pages and must not be expiring 6 months or less from the date of return into the United States.

U.S citizens should note that the last six pages of your U.S. Passport cannot be for entry/exit stamps or visa issuance. These are amendment pages specifically designated for U.S. State Department use only.

If your passport does not meet current Chinese Journalist Visa Requirements, UVC can process your China Visa Application and your application to Renew Your U.S. Passport, to add Additional Passport Pages, or to Get a New U.S. Passport back to back and in time for your trip.

 

Photo


Two passport photographs are required for a China Journalism Visa Application submission.
The photo's should be:

  • in color & not blurry;
  • 2×2 in size;
  • front view with body completely facing forward;
  • on a plain white background;
  • with no glasses or head wear;
  • not older than 90 days;
  • taken at a reputable facility such as Walgreen’s, CVS or Fed Ex.

 

Proof of Residence


Proof of the Applicants Residential Address in the United States must be presented when applying for an Journalist Visa to China.

This should be a clear color copy of the applicant drivers license or state issued photo ID.

 

Invitation Letter

An Invitation Letter from the Related Chinese News Authorities. The Letter of Invitation must include the applicant's name, passport number and date of birth.

More Important Instructions & Helpful Information


If any reporting equipment will be brought into China, an Equipment Declaration Form must be completed and submitted with the China Visa Application.

Accompanying Family Members of Journalism J1/J2 Visa Holders must submit proof of kinship (a certified marriage certificate or certified birth certificate).

Non U.S. Passport Holders Applying for a Chinese Journalism J1/J2 Visa must provide proof of their current U.S. Immigration status (usually a clear color copy of a Green Card, U.S. immigration documentation, U.S. Immigration form I-94).

Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued to a previous passport, a photocopy of the canceled passport’s information page must also be included or you may send the canceled passport itself.

For all minors under 13, a copy of the birth certificate is required. If a minor under 18 is traveling with someone other than a parent or legal guardian, a copy of the birth certificate and copy of parents’ passports is required.

Applicants of Chinese origin (born in China) must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa. If you have no previous Chinese Visas, then you will need to send your actual most recent Chinese passport. Also, these applicants must ensure to complete the Chinese Name field on the Chinese Journalist visa application form in Chinese characters.

Applicants holding passports from France, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Turkey, Congo, Nigeria, and Ghana must appear in person at the Consulate for finger printing. US Visa Connection cannot assist with the China Visa process for these nationalities at this time.

Applicants who have traveled to Turkey, Kazakhstan or Pakistan must submit a signed Letter of Explanation disclosing in detail the exact purpose of each journey with entry and exit dates.

Applicants leaving Mainland China to visit Hong Kong or Macau with the intention to re-enter the mainland before finally departing from China must obtain a multiple entry visa.

Any person suffering from any mental disorders or diseases such as leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, tuberculosis or shall not be permitted to enter the Peoples Republic of China.

 

STEP 2: CHINA JOURNALIST (J1/J2) VISA


Carefully Complete the Following Required Forms

China Journalist Visa Application Form


Complete, print, and sign two copies of the China Journalist Visa Application Form.

Important Notes:
Every question on the application must be answered with complete information. For questions that do not apply to you type answer as NA. Application forms completed by hand are not accepted by the Embassy of China or Chinese Consulates. All applications must be typed, printed single side and signed with signature matching that in applicant’s passport.

Use the application link below that corresponds with the state you reside in.

 

STEP 3: CHINA JOURNALIST (J1/J2) VISA


Select Your Preferred Shipping Method 

Shipping Instructions

Shipping Instructions

Please send all required documents, completed forms and a printed copy of your order confirmation to:


US Visa Connection

Address: 510 Earls Court Drive, Katy TX 77450
Phone: 877-VISADOC (847-2362)

Once your order has been completed, your passport with visa will be returned to you with the shipping option you choose. It is highly recommended all documents be shipped using FedEx.

 

Shipping Fees

Shipping Fees


FedEx Return Shipping FedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Overnight - Next Business Day $38.00
2 Day - 2nd Business Day $28.00
Saturday Delivery $48.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day / 2 Day (No Saturday Delivery) $48.00
International Price
Call UVC for Prices (Varies by Location) Varies

If you are sending a pre-paid return label or will be using a FedEx or UPS account, you can supply that information when placing your order.

 

STEP 4: CHINA JOURNALIST (J1/J2) VISA


Place Your order

Fees

China Journalist Visa Fees


The US Visa Connection Fee for Chinese Journalism Visas are:

  • Regular Processing (7-10 business days): 99.00 
  • Expedited (4-6 business days): 125.00
  • Urgent Rush (1-3 business days): 149.00
    (Urgent Processing only available in select areas)

The Chinese Government Fees for Journalism Visas are:

US Citizens:

  • Regular (7-10 business days): 145.00 
  • Expedited (4-6 business days): 165.00
  • Urgent Rush (1-3 business days): 175.00
    (Urgent Processing only available in select areas)

Foreign Nationals:

  • Regular: 95.00
  • Expedited: 115.00

Please Note: The Consular Fees above include a 5.00 money order fee.

 

Place Your Order

Place Your Order


Complete, print & sign the US Visa Connection Visa Order Form.

The Order Form provides UVC with your contact, payment, and return shipping information as well as the level of service needed to meet your intended travel date.


Have Questions? Need Assistance?

Call the Doc!  877-VISADOC (847-2362)

How soon do you need your
Journalist Visa to China?

$99.00

Regular
7-10 Business Days

$125.00

Expedited
4-6 Business Days

$149.00

Urgent Rush (available only in select areas)
1-3 Business Days

Regular Processing
7-10 Business Days

UVC Fee: $99.00

Expedited Processing
4-6 Business Days

UVC Fee: $125.00

*Urgent Rush Processing
1-3 Business Days

UVC Fee: $149.00

(* in select areas only)

 

Ready to Get Started? 

TRAVEL SMART WITH STEP (Smart Traveler Enrollment Program)


The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program is a free service provided by the U.S. Department of State for citizens of the United States traveling or living abroad to. It allows the State Department & U.S. Embassies to:

  • provide you with the latest security updates from the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate;
  • assist your family or friends in the U.S. to contact you with urgent news while you’re traveling;
  • contact you and provide assistance during an emergency situation overseas such as an evacuation, if you lose your passport, or if your passport is stolen while you are abroad.
Travel Smart – Enroll in STEP Today

US Visa Connection
Rush Chinese Travel Visa Services:


Expedited Journalist Visas to China

China Fun Facts

Did you know that the Great Wall of China is the longest man-made structure in the world.?


With a total length of over 13,000 miles, the Great Wall of China is the longest feat of human engineering. Built about 2700 years ago, what was initially a huge military line of defense is now a unique world heritage site and a symbol of China. The wall, which took over 1 million laborers to construct, has an average height of 20 to 23 feet and is 46 feet at its highest point. 

Visit the “About China” Country Profile section of the UVC World Atlas to learn more about the nation of China.

Fast. Easy.
Affordable. Secure.

US Visa Connection BBB Business Review