How to Get an
Official or Diplomatic Visa for China

Chinese Official Diplomatic Visas are issued for:


Official or Diplomatic Government Travel

Get an Official Diplomatic Visa to China
in Just
 
4 EASY STEPS:

How to Get an
Official/Diplomatic Visa to China
in Just
 
4 EASY STEPS:

Step 1:
Gather Documents

Step 2:
Complete Forms

Step 3:
Ship Documents

Step 4:
Place Order

Ready to Get Started? 

Getting Chinese Visas for
Official Government Travel has never been easier!

UVC Step by Step China Diplomatic Visa Help Guide 
 Easy to Follow Comprehensive Instructions
Detailed Application Requirements
Current Entry Information
Secure Online Ordering 
Downloadable Forms

STEP 1: CHINA OFFICIAL/DIPLOMATIC VISA


Carefully Review the Following Information & Gather Together the Required Documents

Overview


China Official/Diplomatic Visa

The Chinese Official/Diplomatic Visa is Issued to those on an official diplomat visit or other government related purposes.

The Validity of Chinese Official/Diplomatic Visas for U.S. citizens is normally for three months from the date of issuance for length of stay not more than 30 days.

 

Passport


The Applicants Actual, Currently Valid & Signed Passport must be submitted with their China Official/Diplomatic Visa Application.
The passport needs to have a minimum two blank side by side visa pages and must not be expiring 6 months or less from the date of return into the United States.

U.S citizens should note that the last six pages of your U.S. Passport cannot be for entry/exit stamps or visa issuance. These are amendment pages specifically designated for U.S. State Department use only.

If your passport does not meet current Chinese Official/Diplomatic Visa Requirements, UVC can process your China Visa Application and your application to Renew Your U.S. Passport, to add Additional Passport Pages, or to Get a New U.S. Passport back to back and in time for your trip.

 

Photo


Two passport photographs are required for an Official/Diplomatic China Visa Application submission.
The photo's should be:

  • in color & not blurry;
  • 2×2 in size;
  • front view with body completely facing forward;
  • on a plain white background;
  • with no glasses or head wear;
  • not older than 90 days;
  • taken at a reputable facility such as Walgreen’s, CVS or Fed Ex.

 

Proof of Residence


Proof of the Applicants Residential Address in the United States must be presented when applying for an Official/Diplomatic Visa to China.

This should be a clear color copy of the applicant drivers license or state issued photo ID.

 

Diplomatic Letter


A Visa Cover Letter from U.S. Department of State is required for an Official/Diplomatic Visa to China.

The Letter should be addressed to the "Embassy of The Peoples Republic of China, Visa Section, Washington D.C." and should:

  • State the applicant's position and title;
  • Provide the applicants passport information;
  • Clearly state the purpose of the trip;
  • Provide the dates of the intended visit;
  • Provide information of contact person in China.

 

Invitation Letter


An official invitation or visa approval notification issued by the Chinese Foreign Ministry and addresed to the "Embassy of The Peoples Republic of China, Visa Section, Washington D.C." is required to be submitted with an official/diplomatic visa application.

The Letter of Invitation must include the following information:

  • Applicants name, gender, nationality, DOB and passport information;
  • Employer information and job title;
  • Clearly state the purpose of the visit;
  • Cities and provinces the applicant intends to visit;
  • Dates of entry into and exit from China;
  • Specific validity of the visa being requested;
  • Information concerning the relationship between the Chinese & U.S. companies;
  • Who will provide financial support for the visit;
  • Name, address and contact information of the inviting company in China;
  • Signature of the inviting contact in China and company stamp.

If you do not receive an invitation from the Chinese Foreign Ministry you must submit an invitation issued by your host organization.
Please be advised that submitting an invitation issued by the host in China to support an official/diplomatic visa application may result in the applicant having to pay consular fees and possibly appear in person at the Chinese Embassy to be fingerprinted.

 

More Important Instructions & Helpful Information


Non U.S. Passport Holders Applying for a Chinese Visa must provide proof of their current U.S. Immigration status (usually a clear color copy of a Green Card, U.S. immigration documentation, U.S. Immigration form I-94).

Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued to a previous passport, a photocopy of the canceled passport’s information page must also be included or you may send the canceled passport itself.

For all minors under 13, a copy of the birth certificate is required. If a minor under 18 is traveling with someone other than a parent or legal guardian, a copy of the birth certificate and copy of parents’ passports is required.

Applicants of Chinese origin (born in China) must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa. If you have no previous Chinese Visas, then you will need to send your actual most recent Chinese passport. Also, these applicants must ensure to complete the Chinese Name field on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

Applicants holding passports from France, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Turkey, Congo, Nigeria, and Ghana must appear in person at the Consulate for finger printing. US Visa Connection cannot assist with the China Visa process for these nationalities at this time.

Applicants who have traveled to Turkey, Kazakhstan or Pakistan must submit a signed Letter of Explanation disclosing in detail the exact purpose of each journey with entry and exit dates.

Applicants leaving Mainland China to visit Hong Kong or Macau with the intention to re-enter the mainland before finally departing from China must obtain a multiple entry visa.

Any person suffering from any mental disorders or diseases such as leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, tuberculosis or shall not be permitted to enter the Peoples Republic of China.

 

STEP 2: CHINA OFFICIAL/DIPLOMATIC VISA


Carefully Complete the Following Required Forms

China Official/Diplomatic Visa Application Form


Complete, print, and sign two copies of the China Official/Diplomatic Visa Application Form.

Important Notes:
Every question on the application must be answered with complete information. For questions that do not apply to you type answer as NA. Application forms completed by hand are not accepted by the Embassy of China or Chinese Consulates. All applications must be typed, printed single side and signed with signature matching that in applicant’s passport.

 

STEP 3: CHINA OFFICIAL/DIPLOMATIC VISA


Select Your Preferred Shipping Method 

Shipping Instructions

Shipping Instructions

Please send all required documents, completed forms and a printed copy of your order confirmation to:


US Visa Connection

Address: 510 Earls Court Drive, Katy TX 77450
Phone: 877-VISADOC (847-2362)

Once your order has been completed, your passport with visa will be returned to you with the shipping option you choose. It is highly recommended all documents be shipped using FedEx.

 

Shipping Fees

Shipping Fees


FedEx Return Shipping FedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Overnight - Next Business Day $38.00
2 Day - 2nd Business Day $28.00
Saturday Delivery $48.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day / 2 Day (No Saturday Delivery) $48.00
International Price
Call UVC for Prices (Varies by Location) Varies

If you are sending a pre-paid return label or will be using a FedEx or UPS account, you can supply that information when placing your order.

 

STEP 4: CHINA OFFICIAL/DIPLOMATIC VISA


Place Your order

Fees

China Official/Diplomatic Visa Fees


The US Visa Connection Fee for Chinese Visas for Diplomatic & Official Travel to China are:

  • Regular Processing (7-10 business days): 99.00 

The Chinese Government Fees for Employment Visas for Diplomatic & Official Travel to China are

US Citizens:

  • Regular (7-10 business days): 0.00 

 

Place Your Order

Place Your Order


Complete, print & sign the US Visa Connection Visa Order Form.

The Order Form provides UVC with your contact, payment, and return shipping information as well as the level of service needed to meet your intended travel date.


Have Questions? Need Assistance?

Call the Doc!  877-VISADOC (847-2362)

STEP 1: CHINA OFFICIAL/DIPLOMATIC VISA


Carefully Review the Following Information & Gather Together the Required Documents

Overview


China Official/Diplomatic Visa

The Chinese Official/Diplomatic Visa is Issued to those on an official diplomat visit or other government related purposes.

The Validity of Chinese Official/Diplomatic Visas for U.S. citizens is normally for three months from the date of issuance for length of stay not more than 30 days.

 

Passport


The Applicants Actual, Currently Valid & Signed Passport must be submitted with their China Official/Diplomatic Visa Application.
The passport needs to have a minimum two blank side by side visa pages and must not be expiring 6 months or less from the date of return into the United States.

U.S citizens should note that the last six pages of your U.S. Passport cannot be for entry/exit stamps or visa issuance. These are amendment pages specifically designated for U.S. State Department use only.

If your passport does not meet current Chinese Official/Diplomatic Visa Requirements, UVC can process your China Visa Application and your application to Renew Your U.S. Passport, to add Additional Passport Pages, or to Get a New U.S. Passport back to back and in time for your trip.

 

Photo


Two passport photographs are required for an Official/Diplomatic China Visa Application submission.
The photo's should be:

  • in color & not blurry;
  • 2×2 in size;
  • front view with body completely facing forward;
  • on a plain white background;
  • with no glasses or head wear;
  • not older than 90 days;
  • taken at a reputable facility such as Walgreen’s, CVS or Fed Ex.

 

Proof of Residence


Proof of the Applicants Residential Address in the United States must be presented when applying for an Official/Diplomatic Visa to China.

This should be a clear color copy of the applicant drivers license or state issued photo ID.

 

Diplomatic Letter


A Visa Cover Letter from U.S. Department of State is required for an Official/Diplomatic Visa to China.

The Letter should be addressed to the "Embassy of The Peoples Republic of China, Visa Section, Washington D.C." and should:

  • State the applicant's position and title;
  • Provide the applicants passport information;
  • Clearly state the purpose of the trip;
  • Provide the dates of the intended visit;
  • Provide information of contact person in China.

 

Invitation Letter


An official invitation or visa approval notification issued by the Chinese Foreign Ministry and addresed to the "Embassy of The Peoples Republic of China, Visa Section, Washington D.C." is required to be submitted with an official/diplomatic visa application.

The Letter of Invitation must include the following information:

  • Applicants name, gender, nationality, DOB and passport information;
  • Employer information and job title;
  • Clearly state the purpose of the visit;
  • Cities and provinces the applicant intends to visit;
  • Dates of entry into and exit from China;
  • Specific validity of the visa being requested;
  • Information concerning the relationship between the Chinese & U.S. companies;
  • Who will provide financial support for the visit;
  • Name, address and contact information of the inviting company in China;
  • Signature of the inviting contact in China and company stamp.

If you do not receive an invitation from the Chinese Foreign Ministry you must submit an invitation issued by your host organization.
Please be advised that submitting an invitation issued by the host in China to support an official/diplomatic visa application may result in the applicant having to pay consular fees and possibly appear in person at the Chinese Embassy to be fingerprinted.

 

More Important Instructions & Helpful Information


Non U.S. Passport Holders Applying for a Chinese Visa must provide proof of their current U.S. Immigration status (usually a clear color copy of a Green Card, U.S. immigration documentation, U.S. Immigration form I-94).

Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued to a previous passport, a photocopy of the canceled passport’s information page must also be included or you may send the canceled passport itself.

For all minors under 13, a copy of the birth certificate is required. If a minor under 18 is traveling with someone other than a parent or legal guardian, a copy of the birth certificate and copy of parents’ passports is required.

Applicants of Chinese origin (born in China) must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa. If you have no previous Chinese Visas, then you will need to send your actual most recent Chinese passport. Also, these applicants must ensure to complete the Chinese Name field on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

Applicants holding passports from France, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Turkey, Congo, Nigeria, and Ghana must appear in person at the Consulate for finger printing. US Visa Connection cannot assist with the China Visa process for these nationalities at this time.

Applicants who have traveled to Turkey, Kazakhstan or Pakistan must submit a signed Letter of Explanation disclosing in detail the exact purpose of each journey with entry and exit dates.

Applicants leaving Mainland China to visit Hong Kong or Macau with the intention to re-enter the mainland before finally departing from China must obtain a multiple entry visa.

Any person suffering from any mental disorders or diseases such as leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, tuberculosis or shall not be permitted to enter the Peoples Republic of China.

 

STEP 2: CHINA OFFICIAL/DIPLOMATIC VISA


Carefully Complete the Following Required Forms

China Official/Diplomatic Visa Application Form


Complete, print, and sign two copies of the China Official/Diplomatic Visa Application Form.

Important Notes:
Every question on the application must be answered with complete information. For questions that do not apply to you type answer as NA. Application forms completed by hand are not accepted by the Embassy of China or Chinese Consulates. All applications must be typed, printed single side and signed with signature matching that in applicant’s passport.

 

STEP 3: CHINA OFFICIAL/DIPLOMATIC VISA


Select Your Preferred Shipping Method 

Shipping Instructions

Shipping Instructions

Please send all required documents, completed forms and a printed copy of your order confirmation to:


US Visa Connection

Address: 510 Earls Court Drive, Katy TX 77450
Phone: 877-VISADOC (847-2362)

Once your order has been completed, your passport with visa will be returned to you with the shipping option you choose. It is highly recommended all documents be shipped using FedEx.

 

Shipping Fees

Shipping Fees


FedEx Return Shipping FedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Overnight - Next Business Day $38.00
2 Day - 2nd Business Day $28.00
Saturday Delivery $48.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day / 2 Day (No Saturday Delivery) $48.00
International Price
Call UVC for Prices (Varies by Location) Varies

If you are sending a pre-paid return label or will be using a FedEx or UPS account, you can supply that information when placing your order.

 

STEP 4: CHINA OFFICIAL/DIPLOMATIC VISA


Place Your order

Fees

China Official/Diplomatic Visa Fees


The US Visa Connection Fee for Chinese Visas for Diplomatic & Official Travel to China are:

  • Regular Processing (7-10 business days): 99.00 

The Chinese Government Fees for Employment Visas for Diplomatic & Official Travel to China are

US Citizens:

  • Regular (7-10 business days): 0.00 

 

Place Your Order

Place Your Order


Complete, print & sign the US Visa Connection Visa Order Form.

The Order Form provides UVC with your contact, payment, and return shipping information as well as the level of service needed to meet your intended travel date.


Have Questions? Need Assistance?

Call the Doc!  877-VISADOC (847-2362)

How soon do you need your
Official/Diplomatic Visa to China?

$99.00

Regular
7-10 Business Days

$125.00

Expedited
4-6 Business Days

$149.00

Urgent Rush (available only in select areas)
1-3 Business Days

Regular Processing
7-10 Business Days

UVC Fee: $99.00

Expedited Processing
4-6 Business Days

UVC Fee: $125.00

*Urgent Rush Processing
1-3 Business Days

UVC Fee: $149.00

(* in select areas only)

 

Ready to Get Started? 

TRAVEL SMART WITH STEP (Smart Traveler Enrollment Program)


The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program is a free service provided by the U.S. Department of State for citizens of the United States traveling or living abroad to. It allows the State Department & U.S. Embassies to:

  • provide you with the latest security updates from the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate;
  • assist your family or friends in the U.S. to contact you with urgent news while you’re traveling;
  • contact you and provide assistance during an emergency situation overseas such as an evacuation, if you lose your passport, or if your passport is stolen while you are abroad.
Travel Smart – Enroll in STEP Today

US Visa Connection
Rush Chinese Travel Visa Services:


Expedited Official/Diplomatic Visas to China

China Fun Facts

Did you know that the longest canal in the world is in China?


The Grand Canal of China is not only the world’s longest canal, but it is the oldest as well. At 1,114 miles in length with 24 locks and 60 bridges, it is far larger than either the Suez or Panama. The building of the Grand Canal began in the year 486 B.C. and it helped transform China from a region of separate languages and customs into a nation.

Visit the “About China” Country Profile section of the UVC World Atlas to learn more about the nation of China.

Fast. Easy.
Affordable. Secure.

US Visa Connection BBB Business Review