How to Get a
Tourist (L) Visa for China

Chinese Visas for Tourism are issued for:


General Tourism & Holiday Travel • Leisure & Recreation
Cruise Line Travel • Vacation & Site Seeing

Get a Tourist Visa to China in Just 4 EASY STEPS:

How to Get a
Tourist Visa to China
in Just
 
4 EASY STEPS:

Step 1:
Gather Documents

Step 2:
Complete Forms

Step 3:
Ship Documents

Step 4:
Place Order

Ready to Get Started? 

Getting Chinese Visas for Tourism
has never been easier!

UVC Step by Step China Tourist Visa Help Guide 
 Easy to Follow Comprehensive Instructions
Detailed Application Requirements
Current Entry Information
Secure Online Ordering 
Downloadable Forms

STEP 1: CHINA TOURIST (L) VISA


Carefully Review the Following Information & Gather Together the Required Documents

Overview


China Tourist (L) Visa

The Chinese Tourism (L) Visa is Issued to those who who intend to go to China for the purpose of touring and sightseeing.

The Validity of Chinese Tourism (L) Visas for U.S. citizens is normally for ten years with multiple entries and a 30 or 60 day duration of stay.

 

Passport


Your actual, currently valid & signed passport must be submitted with your China Tourist Visa Application.
The passport needs to have a minimum two blank side by side visa pages and must not be expiring 6 months or less from the date you return into the United States.

U.S citizens should note that the last six pages of your U.S. Passport cannot be for entry/exit stamps or visa issuance. These are amendment pages specifically designated for U.S. State Department use only.

If your passport does not meet current Chinese Tourism Visa Requirements, UVC can process your China Tourist Visa Application and your application to Renew Your U.S. Passport, to add Additional Passport Pages, or to Get a New U.S. Passport back to back and in time for your trip.

 

Photo


Two passport photographs are required for your China Tourist Visa Application submission.
The photo's should be:

  • in color & not blurry;
  • 2×2 in size;
  • front view with body completely facing forward;
  • on a plain white background;
  • with no glasses or head wear;
  • not older than 90 days;
  • taken at a reputable facility such as Walgreen’s, CVS or Fed Ex.

 

ID/Proof of Residence


Proof of residential address in the United States must be presented when applying for a Tourist Visa to China.

This should be a clear color copy of the applicant drivers license or state issued photo ID.

 

Proof of Departure


Proof of travel must be provided with your Application for a China Tourist Visa.

This can be a copy of round trip tickets or emailed flight itinerary confirmation which should include applicants name and show entry into and exit from China.

 

Proof of Accommodations


Proof of accommodations must be provided with your Application for a China Tourist Visa.
This should be a copy of hotel booking confirmation email. Applicants staying in multiple hotels will need to provide multiple hotel confirmations covering their entire stay in China.

Applicants who intend to stay with family or friends that reside in China must provide a signed letter of invitation from their host as well as a copy of their Chinese ID. The letter of Invitation must include applicant’s name, passport number, date of birth and travel dates.

 

Minors


Applicants under the age of 18 must provide a clear copy of their birth certificate and both parents main passport pages.

 

More Important Instructions & Helpful Information


The Validity of Chinese Tourism (L) Visas for U.S. citizens is normally for ten years with multiple entries and a 30 or 60 day duration of stay.

Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued to a previous passport, a photocopy of the canceled passport’s information page must also be included or you may send the canceled passport itself.

Minors under 18 must provide a clear color copy of their birth certificate . If a minor under 18 is traveling with someone other than a parent or legal guardian, a copy of the birth certificate and copy of parents’ passports is required.

Non U.S. passport holders currently in the US on a B1/B2 visa will be required to have a notarized letter stating “they are currently in the United States” when applying for a China Tourist Visa.

Applicants of Chinese origin (born in China) must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa. If you have no previous Chinese Visas, then you will need to send your actual most recent Chinese passport. Also, these applicants must ensure to complete the Chinese Name field on the Chinese Tourist visa application form in Chinese characters.

Applicants holding passports from France, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Turkey, Congo, Nigeria, and Ghana must appear in person at the Consulate for finger printing. US Visa Connection cannot assist with the China Tourist Visa process for these nationalities at this time.

Applicants who have traveled to Turkey, Kazakhstan or Pakistan must submit a signed Letter of Explanation disclosing in detail the exact purpose of each journey with entry and exit dates.

Any person suffering from any mental disorders or diseases such as leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, tuberculosis or shall not be permitted to enter the Peoples Republic of China.

 

STEP 2: CHINA TOURIST (L) VISA


Carefully Complete the Following Required Forms

China Tourist Visa Application Form


Complete, print, and sign two copies of the China Tourist Visa Application Form.

Important Notes:
Every question on the application must be answered with complete information. For questions that do not apply to you type answer as NA. Application forms completed by hand are not accepted by the Embassy of China or Chinese Consulates. All applications must be typed, printed single side and signed with signature matching that in applicant’s passport.

Use the application link below that corresponds with the state you reside in.

STEP 3: CHINA TOURIST (L) VISA


Select Your Preferred Shipping Method 

Shipping Instructions

Shipping Instructions

Please send all required documents, completed forms and a printed copy of your order confirmation to:


US Visa Connection

Address: 510 Earls Court Drive, Katy TX 77450
Phone: 877-VISADOC (847-2362)

Once your order has been completed, your passport with visa will be returned to you with the shipping option you choose. It is highly recommended all documents be shipped using FedEx.

 

Shipping Fees

Shipping Fees


FedEx Return Shipping FedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Overnight - Next Business Day $38.00
2 Day - 2nd Business Day $28.00
Saturday Delivery $48.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day / 2 Day (No Saturday Delivery) $48.00
International Price
Call UVC for Prices (Varies by Location) Varies

If you are sending a pre-paid return label or will be using a FedEx or UPS account, you can supply that information when placing your order.

 

STEP 4: CHINA TOURIST (L) VISA


Place Your order

Fees

China Tourism Visa Fees


The US Visa Connection Fee for Chinese Visas for Tourist Travel are:

  • Regular Processing (7-10 business days): 99.00 
  • Expedited (4-6 business days): 125.00
  • Urgent Rush (1-3 business days): 149.00
    (Urgent Processing only available in select areas)

The Chinese Government Fees for Tourist Visas to China are:

US Citizens:

  • Regular (7-10 business days): 145.00 
  • Expedited (4-6 business days): 165.00
  • Urgent Rush (1-3 business days): 175.00
    (Urgent Processing only available in select areas)

Foreign Nationals:

  • Regular: 95.00
  • Expedited: 115.00

Please Note: The Consular Fees above include a 5.00 money order fee.

 

Place Your Order

Place Your Order


Complete, print & sign the US Visa Connection Visa Order Form.

The Order Form provides UVC with your contact, payment, and return shipping information as well as the level of service needed to meet your intended travel date.


Have Questions? Need Assistance?

Call the Doc!  877-VISADOC (847-2362)

STEP 1: CHINA TOURIST (L) VISA


Carefully Review the Following Information & Gather Together the Required Documents

Overview


China Tourist (L) Visa

The Chinese Tourism (L) Visa is Issued to those who who intend to go to China for the purpose of touring and sightseeing.

The Validity of Chinese Tourism (L) Visas for U.S. citizens is normally for ten years with multiple entries and a 30 or 60 day duration of stay.

 

Passport


Your actual, currently valid & signed passport must be submitted with your China Tourist Visa Application.
The passport needs to have a minimum two blank side by side visa pages and must not be expiring 6 months or less from the date you return into the United States.

U.S citizens should note that the last six pages of your U.S. Passport cannot be for entry/exit stamps or visa issuance. These are amendment pages specifically designated for U.S. State Department use only.

If your passport does not meet current Chinese Tourism Visa Requirements, UVC can process your China Tourist Visa Application and your application to Renew Your U.S. Passport, to add Additional Passport Pages, or to Get a New U.S. Passport back to back and in time for your trip.

 

Photo


Two passport photographs are required for your China Tourist Visa Application submission.
The photo's should be:

  • in color & not blurry;
  • 2×2 in size;
  • front view with body completely facing forward;
  • on a plain white background;
  • with no glasses or head wear;
  • not older than 90 days;
  • taken at a reputable facility such as Walgreen’s, CVS or Fed Ex.

 

ID/Proof of Residence


Proof of residential address in the United States must be presented when applying for a Tourist Visa to China.

This should be a clear color copy of the applicant drivers license or state issued photo ID.

 

Proof of Departure


Proof of travel must be provided with your Application for a China Tourist Visa.

This can be a copy of round trip tickets or emailed flight itinerary confirmation which should include applicants name and show entry into and exit from China.

 

Proof of Accommodations


Proof of accommodations must be provided with your Application for a China Tourist Visa.
This should be a copy of hotel booking confirmation email. Applicants staying in multiple hotels will need to provide multiple hotel confirmations covering their entire stay in China.

Applicants who intend to stay with family or friends that reside in China must provide a signed letter of invitation from their host as well as a copy of their Chinese ID. The letter of Invitation must include applicant’s name, passport number, date of birth and travel dates.

 

Minors


Applicants under the age of 18 must provide a clear copy of their birth certificate and both parents main passport pages.

 

More Important Instructions & Helpful Information


The Validity of Chinese Tourism (L) Visas for U.S. citizens is normally for ten years with multiple entries and a 30 or 60 day duration of stay.

Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued to a previous passport, a photocopy of the canceled passport’s information page must also be included or you may send the canceled passport itself.

Minors under 18 must provide a clear color copy of their birth certificate . If a minor under 18 is traveling with someone other than a parent or legal guardian, a copy of the birth certificate and copy of parents’ passports is required.

Non U.S. passport holders currently in the US on a B1/B2 visa will be required to have a notarized letter stating “they are currently in the United States” when applying for a China Tourist Visa.

Applicants of Chinese origin (born in China) must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa. If you have no previous Chinese Visas, then you will need to send your actual most recent Chinese passport. Also, these applicants must ensure to complete the Chinese Name field on the Chinese Tourist visa application form in Chinese characters.

Applicants holding passports from France, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Turkey, Congo, Nigeria, and Ghana must appear in person at the Consulate for finger printing. US Visa Connection cannot assist with the China Tourist Visa process for these nationalities at this time.

Applicants who have traveled to Turkey, Kazakhstan or Pakistan must submit a signed Letter of Explanation disclosing in detail the exact purpose of each journey with entry and exit dates.

Any person suffering from any mental disorders or diseases such as leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, tuberculosis or shall not be permitted to enter the Peoples Republic of China.

 

STEP 2: CHINA TOURIST (L) VISA


Carefully Complete the Following Required Forms

China Tourist Visa Application Form


Complete, print, and sign two copies of the China Tourist Visa Application Form.

Important Notes:
Every question on the application must be answered with complete information. For questions that do not apply to you type answer as NA. Application forms completed by hand are not accepted by the Embassy of China or Chinese Consulates. All applications must be typed, printed single side and signed with signature matching that in applicant’s passport.

Use the application link below that corresponds with the state you reside in.

STEP 3: CHINA TOURIST (L) VISA


Select Your Preferred Shipping Method 

Shipping Instructions

Shipping Instructions

Please send all required documents, completed forms and a printed copy of your order confirmation to:


US Visa Connection

Address: 510 Earls Court Drive, Katy TX 77450
Phone: 877-VISADOC (847-2362)

Once your order has been completed, your passport with visa will be returned to you with the shipping option you choose. It is highly recommended all documents be shipped using FedEx.

 

Shipping Fees

Shipping Fees


FedEx Return Shipping FedEx Logo
Continental USA Only Price
Overnight - Next Business Day $38.00
2 Day - 2nd Business Day $28.00
Saturday Delivery $48.00
Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI Price
Next Day / 2 Day (No Saturday Delivery) $48.00
International Price
Call UVC for Prices (Varies by Location) Varies

If you are sending a pre-paid return label or will be using a FedEx or UPS account, you can supply that information when placing your order.

 

STEP 4: CHINA TOURIST (L) VISA


Place Your order

Fees

China Tourism Visa Fees


The US Visa Connection Fee for Chinese Visas for Tourist Travel are:

  • Regular Processing (7-10 business days): 99.00 
  • Expedited (4-6 business days): 125.00
  • Urgent Rush (1-3 business days): 149.00
    (Urgent Processing only available in select areas)

The Chinese Government Fees for Tourist Visas to China are:

US Citizens:

  • Regular (7-10 business days): 145.00 
  • Expedited (4-6 business days): 165.00
  • Urgent Rush (1-3 business days): 175.00
    (Urgent Processing only available in select areas)

Foreign Nationals:

  • Regular: 95.00
  • Expedited: 115.00

Please Note: The Consular Fees above include a 5.00 money order fee.

 

Place Your Order

Place Your Order


Complete, print & sign the US Visa Connection Visa Order Form.

The Order Form provides UVC with your contact, payment, and return shipping information as well as the level of service needed to meet your intended travel date.


Have Questions? Need Assistance?

Call the Doc!  877-VISADOC (847-2362)

How soon do you need your
Tourist Visa to China?

$99.00

Regular
7-10 Business Days

$125.00

Expedited
4-6 Business Days

$149.00

Urgent Rush (available only in select areas)
1-3 Business Days

Regular Processing
7-10 Business Days

UVC Fee: $99.00

Expedited Processing
4-6 Business Days

UVC Fee: $125.00

*Urgent Rush Processing
1-3 Business Days

UVC Fee: $149.00

(* in select areas only)

 

Ready to Get Started? 

TRAVEL SMART WITH STEP (Smart Traveler Enrollment Program)


The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program is a free service provided by the U.S. Department of State for citizens of the United States traveling or living abroad to. It allows the State Department & U.S. Embassies to:

  • provide you with the latest security updates from the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate;
  • assist your family or friends in the U.S. to contact you with urgent news while you’re traveling;
  • contact you and provide assistance during an emergency situation overseas such as an evacuation, if you lose your passport, or if your passport is stolen while you are abroad.
Travel Smart – Enroll in STEP Today

US Visa Connection
Rush Travel Visa Services:


Expedited Tourist Visas to China

China Fun Facts

Did you know that China is the most populated country in the world ?


A 2017 census puts the population of the Peoples Republic of China at 1.4 billion. To put this in perspective, the population of China is more than 4 times bigger than the population of the United States and one in every 5 humans is on earth is Chinese.

Visit the “About China” Country Profile section of the UVC World Atlas to learn more about the nation of China.

Fast. Easy.
Affordable. Secure.

US Visa Connection BBB Business Review

$99.00

Regular
7-10 Business Days

$125.00

Expedited
4-6 Business Days

$149.00

Urgent Rush (available only in select areas)
1-3 Business Days

Regular Processing
7-10 Business Days

UVC Fee: $99.00

Expedited Processing
4-6 Business Days

UVC Fee: $125.00

*Urgent Rush Processing
1-3 Business Days

UVC Fee: $149.00

(* in select areas only)

 

Ready to Get Started? 

$99.00

Regular
7-10 Business Days

$125.00

Expedited
4-6 Business Days

$149.00

Urgent Rush (available only in select areas)
1-3 Business Days

Regular Processing
7-10 Business Days

UVC Fee: $99.00

Expedited Processing
4-6 Business Days

UVC Fee: $125.00

*Urgent Rush Processing
1-3 Business Days

UVC Fee: $149.00

(* in select areas only)

 

Ready to Get Started? 

$99.00

Regular
7-10 Business Days

$125.00

Expedited
4-6 Business Days

$149.00

Urgent Rush (available only in select areas)
1-3 Business Days

Regular Processing
7-10 Business Days

UVC Fee: $99.00

Expedited Processing
4-6 Business Days

UVC Fee: $125.00

*Urgent Rush Processing
1-3 Business Days

UVC Fee: $149.00

(* in select areas only)

 

Ready to Get Started?