Choose the Expedited China Visa Application Service Option Below that Meets your Travel Needs

Choose the Expedited China Visa Application Service option below that meets your travel needs

China Visa Types

How to Get a
Tourist Visa (L) for China

China issues Tourist visas for:


Tourist Travel • Sightseeing • Cruise Ships
Vacation • Holiday • Leisure

U.S. Citizens


A Tourist Visa (Type L) is required for a citizen of the United States traveling to China with a U.S. Passport for the purpose of tourism.


Legal Residents


Tourist Visas (Type L) are required for most foreign nationals residing in the United States and traveling to China with Non-U.S. Passports for the purpose of tourism. Requirements & eligibility vary according to nationality.


How to Get a
Business Visa (M) for China

China issues Business visas for:


General Business • Meetings • Sales
Provide Services • Conferences & Seminars

U.S. Citizens


A Business Visa (Type M) is required for a citizen of the United States traveling to China with a U.S. Passport for business related purposes.


Legal Residents


Business Visas (Type M) are required for most foreign nationals residing in the United States and traveling to China with Non-U.S. Passports for business related purposes. Requirements & eligibility vary according to nationality.


How to Get a
Non-Commerce Visa (F) for China

China issues non-business/non-trade visas for:


Government • Non Profit • University Lecture
Conferences & Conventions • Unpaid Sports Event

U.S. Citizens


A Non-Commerce Visa (Type F) is required for a citizen of the United States traveling to China with a U.S. Passport for certain non-business related purposes.


Legal Residents


Non-Commerce Visas (Type F) are required for most foreign nationals residing in the United States and traveling to China with Non-U.S. Passports for certain non-business related purposes. Requirements & eligibility vary according to nationality.


How to Get a
Student Visa (X-1) for Brazil

China issues x-1 student visas for:


Short Term Study Over 180 Days

U.S. Citizens


A Student/Study Visa is required for a citizen of the United States traveling to China with a U.S. Passport for the purpose of educational studies.


Legal Residents


Student Visas (Type X1) are required for most foreign nationals residing in the United States and traveling to China with Non-U.S. Passports for the purpose of educational studies. Requirements & eligibility vary according to nationality.


How to Get a
Teacher Visa (Z) for China

China issues teacher visas for:


Teaching educational classes in China

U.S. Citizens


A Teacher (Type Z) Visa is required for a citizen of the United States traveling to China with a U.S. Passport for the purpose of teaching educational classes.


Legal Residents


Teacher Visas (Type Z) are required for most foreign nationals residing in the United States and traveling to China with Non-U.S. Passports for the purpose of teaching educational classes. Requirements & eligibility vary according to nationality.


How to Get an
Official or Diplomatic Visa for China

China Official/Diplomatic visas for:


Official or Diplomatic Government Travel

U.S. Citizens


An Official Diplomatic Visa is required for a citizen of the United States traveling to China with a U.S. Passport for official diplomat or government related purposes.


Legal Residents


Official/Diplomatic Visas are required for most foreign nationals residing in the United States and traveling to China with Non-U.S. Passports for official diplomat or government related purposes. Requirements & eligibility vary according to nationality.


How to Get a
Pilot/Crew Visa (C) for China

China issues Crew visas for:


Pilots • Airline Crew • Cruise Crew • Train Crew

U.S. Citizens


A Pilot/Flight Crew Visa (Type C) is required for a citizen of the United States traveling to China with a U.S. Passport for travel as an airline pilot or flight crew member.

Legal Residents


Pilot/Crew Visas (Type C) are required for most foreign nationals residing in the United States and traveling to China with Non-U.S. Passports for travel as an airline pilot or flight crew member. Requirements & eligibility vary according to nationality.

How to Get a
Work/Employment Visa (Z) for China

China issues Employment/Work visas for:


Working in China • Employment in China • Residency in China

U.S. Citizens


A Work/Employment Visa (Type Z) is required for a citizen of the United States traveling to China with a U.S. Passport for work or employment related purposes.

Legal Residents


Employment/Work Visas (Type Z) are required for most foreign nationals residing in the United States and traveling to China with Non-U.S. Passports for work or employment related purposes. Requirements & eligibility vary according to nationality.

How to Get a
Journalist (J1/J2) Visa

China issues Journalist Visas for:


Journalist or Reporters and accompanying Family Members

U.S. Citizens


A Journalist Visa is required for a citizen of the United States traveling to China with a U.S. Passport for Journalism related purposes.

Legal Residents


Journalist Visas are required for most foreign nationals residing in the United States and traveling to China with Non-U.S. Passports for Journalism related purposes. Requirements & eligibility vary according to nationality.

How to Get a
Transit Visa (G) Visa for China

China issues Transit visas for:


Short Term 1-3 Day Transit

U.S. Citizens


A Transit Visa (Type G) is required for a citizen of the United States transiting through China with a U.S. Passport.


Legal Residents


Transit Visas (Type G) are required for most foreign nationals residing in the United States and transiting through China with Non-U.S. Passports. Requirements & eligibility vary according to nationality.


How to Get a
Family Visit (Q1/Q2) Visa to China

China issues family/friend visitation visas for:


visiting relatives that are Chinese citizens
visiting relatives that are foreigners with Chinese permanent residence

U.S. Citizens


A Family/Personal Visit Visa (Q1/Q2) is required for a citizen of the United States traveling to China with a U.S. Passport for the purpose of visiting a family member or spouse who is a Chinese citizen or foreigner with Chinese permanent residence.


Legal Residents


A Family/Personal Visit Visa (Q1/Q2) is required for most foreign nationals residing in the United States and traveling to China with Non-U.S. Passports for the purpose of visiting a family member or spouse who is a Chinese citizen or foreigner with Chinese permanent residence. Requirements & eligibility vary according to nationality.


How to Get a
Foreigner Relative Visit (S1) Visa to China

China issues foreigner/relative visitation visas for:


visiting relatives of foreigners who are working or studying in China.

U.S. Citizens


A Foreign Relative Visitation Visa (Type S1) is required for a citizen of the United States traveling to China with a U.S. Passport for the purpose of visiting a family member who is a foreign national working or studying in China for over 180 days.


Legal Residents


Foreign Relative Visitation Visas (Type S1) are required for most foreign nationals residing in the United States and traveling to China with Non-U.S. Passports for the purpose of visiting a family member who is a foreign national working or studying in China for over 180 days. Requirements & eligibility vary according to nationality.


How to Get a
Foreigner Relative Visit (S2) Visa to China

China issues foreigner/relative visitation visas for:


visiting relatives of foreigners who are working or studying in China

U.S. Citizens


A Foreign Relative Visitation Visa (Type S2) is required for a citizen of the United States traveling to China with a U.S. Passport for the purpose of visiting a family member who is a foreign national working or studying in China for under 180 days.


Legal Residents


Foreign Relative Visitation Visas (Type S2) are required for most foreign nationals residing in the United States and traveling to China with Non-U.S. Passports for the purpose of visiting a family member who is a foreign national working or studying in China for under 180 days. Requirements & eligibility vary according to nationality.


Have questions about China Visa requirements?
For more information, visit our websites comprehensive our websites China Visa FAQ web page for answers to the most frequently asked questions regarding U.S. passport or for immediate assistance contact us at 877-VISADOC (847-2362) or via email at info@usvisaconnection.com. Help is just a phone call or email away!

Why Use UVC
Passport & Visa Services?

Between the 5 Star customer service, super quick processing times, & affordable rates; the real question is Why Not? US Visa Connection makes getting US Passports & International Travel Visas as easy as 1-2-3!

Step 1.
Gather & Complete
Your Documents

Our easy to follow step by step Passport & Visa Instruction Guides make Expediting Applications for Travel Visas and US Passports a breeze! If there are any issues, we will work with you to resolve them quickly.

Step 2.
Place Order & Ship
Your Documents

Placing your order provides UVC with your contact, payment, and return shipping information as well as the level of service needed to get your passport/visa in time to meet your intended travel date.

Step 3. 
Receive Your Visa/Passport

Your done! Sit back & relax with the knowledge that our years of experience working with the US Department of State Passport Agency and the various Consulates & Embassies are at work for you.

Fast. Easy.
Affordable. Secure.

US Visa Connection BBB Business Review