Choose the Laos Visa Application Service option below that meets your travel needs

Choose the Laos Visa Application Service option below that meets your travel needs

LAOS VISA
Requirements, Instructions & Information

 

Laos-National-Flag-Animated-Image

How to Get a Tourist Visa to Laos 


Laotian Tourist Visas are valid for: 
Tourism • Visiting Family/Friends • Sightseeing 
Gather together, complete & ship the following:

Passport RequirementsImage of a United States Passport issued by the US Department of State.:
Laos Tourist Visa


Please send your actual, signed passport which should be valid for 6 months beyond your intended stay in Laos and with at least two blank visa pages available for Laotian visa stamps. Please note that the last few pages in your passport are amendment pages for U.S. State Department use only and as such cannot be used for a Laos tourist visa stamp.

US Visa Connection can process both the passport application and the Laos tourist visa application back to back. !f your passport does not meet Laotian tourist visa requirements, see our Rush Passport Services to Get a New US Passport or to Renew Your Current US Passport.


Image of a Passport Photo example that meets the Requirements of the Laos Embassy and Laotian Consulates.Photo Requirements:
Laos Tourist Visa


You will need to provide two passport photo’s which should be:

  • in color & not blurry;
  • 2×2 in size;
  • front view with body completely facing forward;
  • on a plain white background;
  • with no glasses or head wear;
  • not older than 90 days;
  • taken at a reputable facility such as Walgreen’s, CVS or Fed Ex.

Image of an Laotian Tourist Visa Application form.Application Requirements:
Laos Tourist Visa


Complete, print, and sign two copies of the Laos Tourist Visa Application Form.


Proof of Travel Images of a Laotian Flight Itinerary & Laos Business LetterProof of Travel:
Laos Tourist Visa


A copy of round trip tickets or confirmed flight itinerary which should include applicants name and show entry into and exit from Laos.


Laos Embassy & Laotian Consulates Tourist Visa Information ImageExtra Information:
Laos Tourist Visa


Foreign National residing in the US and traveling to Laos must provide a clear color copy of their Permanent Resident Card or valid U.S. visa and I-94.

A Laotian tourist visa on arrival can be issued at Vientiane International Airport, as well as Luang Prabang, Pakse and Warray
Airports. Applicant must have return/onward ticket and have a contact in Laos (individual person or organization).

The Laos tourist visa is normally issued for only a single entry / 30 day stay with validity of 2 months from date of issuance. It is possible to extend Laotian tourist visas locally upon arrival though extension of the visa is at the discretion of the immigration authorities.


Money and Clock Image Image Representing Laos Tourist Visa Fees and Processing Times.Fees, Time, & Jurisdiction:
Laos Tourist Visa


Important Notes:

  • “Days” are business days and do not include weekends or consular holidays.
  • Laos tourist visa fees listed below are for all U.S. jurisdictions.
  • A 5.00 money order fee has been added to the Totals below.

US Citizens:
Single Entry Laos Tourist Visa
Regular:
10 business days
Consular fee: 
55.00
UVC fee: 
99.00
Total:
 154.00 + shipping

Rush: 3-5 business days
Consular fee: 
75.00
UVC fee: 
125.00
Total:
 200.00 + shipping

Foreign Nationals:
Single Entry Laos Tourist Visa
Regular: 10 business days
Consular fee: 
55.00
UVC fee: 
99.00
Total:
 154.00 + shipping

Rush: 3-5 business days
Consular fee: 
75.00
UVC fee: 
125.00
Total:
 200.00 + shipping


Order & Ship:Image of Express Shipping Truck with Lock Representing Overnight Shipping and Secure handling of Laotian Visa Documents.
Laos Tourist Visa


Complete the US Visa Connection Visa Order Form.

The UVC provides us with your contact, payment, and return shipping information as well as the level of service needed to meet your intended travel date.

How to Get a Business Visa to Laos 


Laotian Business Visas are valid for: 
Meetings • Sales • Conferences/Seminars
Gather together, complete & ship the following:

Passport RequirementsImage of a United States Passport issued by the US Department of State.:
Laos Business Visa


Please send your actual, signed passport which should be valid for 6 months beyond your intended stay in Laos and with at least two blank visa pages available for Laotian visa stamps. Please note that the last few pages in your passport are amendment pages for US State Department use only and as such cannot be used for a Laos business visa stamp.

US Visa Connection can process both the passport application and the Laos business visa application back to back. !f your passport does not meet Laotian business visa requirements, see our Rush Passport Services to Get a New US Passport or to Renew Your Current US Passport.


Image of a Passport Photo example that meets the Requirements of the Laos Embassy and Laotian Consulates.Photo Requirements:
Laos Business Visa


You will need to provide two passport photo’s which should be:

  • in color & not blurry;
  • 2×2 in size;
  • front view with body completely facing forward;
  • on a plain white background;
  • with no glasses or head wear;
  • not older than 90 days;
  • taken at a reputable facility such as Walgreen’s, CVS or Fed Ex.

Image of an Laotian Business Visa Application form.Application Requirements:
Laos Business Visa


Complete, print, and sign two copies of the Laos Business Visa Application Form.


Proof of Travel Images of a Laotian Flight Itinerary & Laos Business LetterProof of Travel:
Laos Business Visa


A copy of round trip tickets or confirmed flight itinerary which should include applicants name and show entry into and exit from Laos.


Invitation LetterInvitation Letter 
Laos Business Visa


An approval letter from the Immigration Department in Laos sent directly to the Laotian Embassy in Washington D.C. A copy of this approval letter must also be submitted with your application.

 


Laos Embassy & Laotian Consulates Business Visa Information ImageExtra Information:
Laos Business Visa


Foreign National residing in the US and traveling to Laos must provide a clear color copy of their Permanent Resident Card or valid U.S. visa and I-94.

A multiple entry Laotian business visa can only be issued after a verifiable joint business venture has been established.

The Laos business visa is normally issued for only a single entry / 30 day stay with validity of 2 months from date of issuance. It is possible to extend Laotian business visas locally upon arrival though extension of the visa is at the discretion of the immigration authorities.


Money and Clock Image Image Representing Laos Business Visa Fees and Processing Times.Fees, Time, & Jurisdiction:
Laos Business Visa


Important Notes:

  • “Days” are business days and do not include weekends or consular holidays.
  • Laos business visa fees listed below are for all U.S. jurisdictions.
  • A 5.00 money order fee has been added to the Totals below.

US Citizens:
Single Entry Laos Business Visa
Regular:
10 business days
Consular fee: 
55.00
UVC fee: 
99.00
Total:
 154.00 + shipping

Rush: 3-5 business days
Consular fee: 
75.00
UVC fee: 
125.00
Total:
 200.00 + shipping

Foreign Nationals:
Single Entry Laos Business Visa
Regular: 10 business days
Consular fee: 
55.00
UVC fee: 
99.00
Total:
 154.00 + shipping

Rush: 3-5 business days
Consular fee: 
75.00
UVC fee: 
125.00
Total:
 200.00 + shipping


Order & Ship:Image of Express Shipping Truck with Lock Representing Overnight Shipping and Secure handling of Laotian Visa Documents.
Laos Business Visa


Complete the US Visa Connection Visa Order Form.

The UVC provides us with your contact, payment, and return shipping information as well as the level of service needed to meet your intended travel date.

2018 Holiday Schedule for the Embassy of Laos & Laotian Consulates
  • Jan 1: New Years
  • Jan 15: Martin Luther King
  • Feb 19: President’s Day
  • May 28: Memorial Day
  • July 4: Independence Day
  • Sept 3: Labor day
  • Oct 8: Columbus Day
  • November 12: Veteran’s Day
  • November 22-23: Thanksgiving
  • December 25-31:  Christmas
Useful information and Relevant Links for Travel to Laos
About Laos
  • Visit the Laos Section of the CIA World Fact Book in the Library & Resources Section of the Central Intelligence Agency website. Learn about the people of Laos  as well as Laotian  history, geography, government and economy.

Laos Travel Advisories: 

Laos Health and Vaccination Information:

For the most up to date Laotian  vaccination requirements, outbreak alerts and safety tips for travel to Laos, visit CDC: International Destinations: Laos.


See Also: 

Embassy of Laos Republic & Laotian UN Permanent Mission Locations & Contact
Embassy of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic in Washington, D.C.
  • Address:
    2222 S St NW
    Washington DC USA 20008
  • Phone:
    +1 202-332-6416/7 / +1 202-332-4923
  • Email: 
    embasslao@gmail.com
  • Website:
    Embassy of Laos in Washington DC


Permanent Mission of Lao People’s Democratic Republic to the United Nations

See Also:
Website of the United Nations

http://usvisaconnection.com/consulates-embassies

http://usvisaconnection.com/consulates-embassies/laos

Laos Consulate Locations & Contact Information
Consulate of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic in New York.
  • Address:
    317 East 51st St
    New York NY USA 10022
  • Phone:
    +1 212 832-2734 / +1 212 750-0039
  • Email: 
    laoun@undp.org / lao@un.int

Why Use UVC
Passport & Visa Services?

Between the 5 Star customer service, super quick processing times, & affordable rates; the real question is Why Not? US Visa Connection makes getting US Passports & International Travel Visas as easy as 1-2-3!

Step 1.
Gather & Complete
Your Documents

Our easy to follow step by step Passport & Visa Instruction Guides make Expediting Applications for Travel Visas and US Passports a breeze! If there are any issues, we will work with you to resolve them quickly.

Step 2.
Place Order & Ship
Your Documents

Placing your order provides UVC with your contact, payment, and return shipping information as well as the level of service needed to get your passport/visa in time to meet your intended travel date.

Step 3. 
Receive Your Visa/Passport

Your done! Sit back & relax with the knowledge that our years of experience working with the US Department of State Passport Agency and the various Consulates & Embassies are at work for you.

Fast. Easy.
Affordable. Secure.

US Visa Connection BBB Business Review